March 2011 Election, Norwalk, Los Angeles County, California: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→External Resources: Added resource.) |
(Finished initial sorting) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
===Candidates=== | ===Candidates=== | ||
'''City Council: 3 Seats Available''' | '''City Council: 3 Seats Available'''<br/> | ||
''Currently dividing candidates into OK, No, and Need More Information. '' | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''OK''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Mary Jane McIntosh]] | ||
|Endorsement seem to lean positive, and seems to have a relatively even temperment | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leonard Shryock]] | |||
|Apparent good handling of ethics issues | |||
|- | |||
|'''Need More Information''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alfonso Aduna]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Larry McIntosh]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Craig Beckman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Anthony Garcia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scott Collins]] | |[[Scott Collins]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Jesse M. Luera]] | ||
|Incumbent, Sexual harassment lawsuit | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rick Ramirez]] ''incumbent'' | |||
|Incumbent, Sexual harassment lawsuit, Flip-flop on whether to run | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Judith Brennan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Steve L. Lowe]] | |[[Steve L. Lowe]] | ||
|Citation issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ginger Silvera]] | |[[Ginger Silvera]] | ||
|Political science PhD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''No''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Marcel Rodarte]] | ||
|Seems juvenile | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Luigi Vernola]] | ||
| | |Democratic contributions | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:12, 27 January 2011
Election for Norwalk, Los Angeles County, California
Candidates
City Council: 3 Seats Available
Currently dividing candidates into OK, No, and Need More Information.
OK | |
Mary Jane McIntosh | Endorsement seem to lean positive, and seems to have a relatively even temperment |
Leonard Shryock | Apparent good handling of ethics issues |
Need More Information | |
Alfonso Aduna | |
Larry McIntosh | |
Craig Beckman | |
Anthony Garcia | |
Scott Collins | |
Jesse M. Luera | Incumbent, Sexual harassment lawsuit |
Rick Ramirez incumbent | Incumbent, Sexual harassment lawsuit, Flip-flop on whether to run |
Judith Brennan | |
Steve L. Lowe | Citation issue |
Ginger Silvera | Political science PhD |
No | |
Marcel Rodarte | Seems juvenile |
Luigi Vernola | Democratic contributions |
Vacating council member Gordon Stefenhagen does not plan to run for reelection.[1]
Draft Letter
- Thoughts on Mexican Independence Day issue.[2]
- What issues inspire you to seek a City Council seat?
- Add a question tailored for the candidate.
External Resources
- Notice of Nominees for Public Office, Norwalk, CA, 8 March 2011
- Voter information from Norwalk's web site.
- Randy Economy, "A PEEK AT THE UPCOMING NORWALK CITY COUNCIL ELECTION: A DOZEN HOPEFULS TAKE OUT NOMINATION PAPERS. MORE ARE EXPECTED IN CROWDED RACE FOR THREE SLOTS", November 21, 2010
- Randy Economy, "14 Candidates vie for three seats on the Norwalk City Council. Election set for March 8th", December 17, 2010
- Phillip Zonkel, "Area election lineups are fleshed out", Press-Telegram, 12/16/2010
- "Council Member; City of Norwalk Voter Information", SmartVoter, March 8, 2011 Election
- "Ramirez may run in Norwalk", Los Angeles Wave, 25, November, 2010
References
- ↑ Arnold Adler, "Norwalk City Council campaign off to an early start", Los Angeles Wave
- ↑ 2010 Summer Recreation Brochure, Norwalk City Council