November 2018 Election, Utah County, Utah: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<noinclude>''See also: Utah County, Utah''<br/></noinclude><includeonly>''November 2017 Election, Utah County, Utah''<br/></includeonly> ''Previous covered election: [...") |
(→Commission Seat A: Moved misfiled candidate.) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<noinclude>''See also: [[Utah County, Utah]]''<br/></noinclude><includeonly>''[[November | <noinclude>''See also: [[Utah County, Utah]]''<br/></noinclude><includeonly>''[[November 2018 Election, Utah County, Utah]]''<br/></includeonly> | ||
''Previous covered election: [[November 2016 Election, Utah County, Utah|November 2016, Utah County, Utah]]''<br/> | ''Previous covered election: [[November 2016 Election, Utah County, Utah|November 2016, Utah County, Utah]]''<br/> | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
===Candidates=== | ===Candidates=== | ||
==== | ====Attorney==== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[David O. Leavitt]] | ||
| | |[[Republican Party|Republican]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[W. Andrew McCullough]] | ||
| | |[[Libertarian Party|Libertarian]] | ||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Eliminated Candidates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chad Grunander]] | |||
|[[Republican Party|Republican]] | |||
|} | |||
====Clerk/Auditor==== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
!Name | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jason Christensen]] | |||
|[[Independent American Party|Independent American]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Amelia Powers]] | |||
|[[Republican Party|Republican]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Eliminated Candidates<ref>Katie England, [https://www.heraldextra.com/news/local/govt-and-politics/elections/utah-county-republican-delegates-oust-sitting-county-clerk-narrow-field/article_bad79795-bc8f-5492-8e19-8eff96eedabf.html "Utah County Republican delegates oust sitting county clerk, narrow field in commission, sheriff races"], Daily Herald, 14 Apr 2018</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bryan E. Thompson]] | |||
|[[Republican Party|Republican]]. Incumbent. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stephen Hemingway]] | |||
|[[Republican Party|Republican]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
====County Commission Seat B==== | ====Commission Seat A==== | ||
''Republican candidates in order of preference.'' | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
!Name | |||
!Notes | |||
|- style="background: #EEFFEE;" | |||
|[[Tanner Ainge]] | |||
|Our pick. [[Republican Party|Republican]]. Only candidate who gathered signatures. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Eliminated Candidates<ref>Katie England, [https://www.heraldextra.com/news/local/govt-and-politics/elections/utah-county-republican-delegates-oust-sitting-county-clerk-narrow-field/article_bad79795-bc8f-5492-8e19-8eff96eedabf.html "Utah County Republican delegates oust sitting county clerk, narrow field in commission, sheriff races"], Daily Herald, 14 Apr 2018</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tom Sakievich]] | |||
|Our primary pick. [[Republican Party|Republican]]. Only candidate who didn't file intent to gather signature. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Russell L. Billings]] | |||
|[[Republican Party|Republican]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[James A. Dixon]] | |||
|[[Republican Party|Republican]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Karen Ellingson]] | |||
|[[Republican Party|Republican]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Candidates to Not Vote for | |||
|- | |||
|[[Teri McCabe]] | |||
|[[United Utah Party|United Utah]] | |||
|} | |||
====Commission Seat B==== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
!Name | |||
!Notes | |||
|- style="background: #EEFFEE;" | |||
|[[Bill Lee]] | |||
|Our pick. [[Republican Party|Republican]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Candidates to Not Vote for | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jeanne Bowen]] | |||
|[[Democratic Party|Democrat]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Eliminated Candidates<ref>Katie England, [https://www.heraldextra.com/news/local/govt-and-politics/elections/utah-county-republican-delegates-oust-sitting-county-clerk-narrow-field/article_bad79795-bc8f-5492-8e19-8eff96eedabf.html "Utah County Republican delegates oust sitting county clerk, narrow field in commission, sheriff races"], Daily Herald, 14 Apr 2018</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rich Jarman]] | |||
|[[Republican Party|Republican]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Timothy William Spencer]] | |||
|[[Republican Party|Republican]] | |||
|} | |||
====Sherriff==== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
!Name | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mike Smith]] | |||
|[[Republican Party|Republican]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Eliminated Candidates<ref>Katie England, [https://www.heraldextra.com/news/local/govt-and-politics/elections/utah-county-republican-delegates-oust-sitting-county-clerk-narrow-field/article_bad79795-bc8f-5492-8e19-8eff96eedabf.html "Utah County Republican delegates oust sitting county clerk, narrow field in commission, sheriff races"], Daily Herald, 14 Apr 2018</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jim Phelps]] | |||
|[[Republican Party|Republican]]. Rejected by delegates, but gathered signatures. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Michael Freeman]] | |||
|[[Republican Party|Republican]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Darin Durfey]] | |||
|[[Republican Party|Republican]] | |||
|} | |||
=== External Resources === | === External Resources === | ||
* Brian E. Thompson, [http://www.utahcounty.gov/Dept/ClerkAud/Elections/CandidateInfo2018.html "2018 Candidate & Ballot Information"], UtahCounty.gov, 2018 | |||
=== References === | === References === | ||
<references/> | <references/> |
Latest revision as of 00:27, 15 June 2020
See also: Utah County, Utah
Previous covered election: November 2016, Utah County, Utah
This election is scheduled for the 7th of November 2017.[1]
There is a Primary scheduled for August 15, 2017.
Candidates
Attorney
Name | Notes |
---|---|
David O. Leavitt | Republican |
W. Andrew McCullough | Libertarian |
Eliminated Candidates | |
Chad Grunander | Republican |
Clerk/Auditor
Name | Notes |
---|---|
Jason Christensen | Independent American |
Amelia Powers | Republican |
Eliminated Candidates[2] | |
Bryan E. Thompson | Republican. Incumbent. |
Stephen Hemingway | Republican |
Commission Seat A
Republican candidates in order of preference.
Name | Notes |
---|---|
Tanner Ainge | Our pick. Republican. Only candidate who gathered signatures. |
Eliminated Candidates[3] | |
Tom Sakievich | Our primary pick. Republican. Only candidate who didn't file intent to gather signature. |
Russell L. Billings | Republican |
James A. Dixon | Republican |
Karen Ellingson | Republican |
Candidates to Not Vote for | |
Teri McCabe | United Utah |
Commission Seat B
Name | Notes |
---|---|
Bill Lee | Our pick. Republican |
Candidates to Not Vote for | |
Jeanne Bowen | Democrat |
Eliminated Candidates[4] | |
Rich Jarman | Republican |
Timothy William Spencer | Republican |
Sherriff
Name | Notes |
---|---|
Mike Smith | Republican |
Eliminated Candidates[5] | |
Jim Phelps | Republican. Rejected by delegates, but gathered signatures. |
Michael Freeman | Republican |
Darin Durfey | Republican |
External Resources
- Brian E. Thompson, "2018 Candidate & Ballot Information", UtahCounty.gov, 2018
References
- ↑ Spencer J. Cox, "Congressional Special Election Information", Office of the Lieutenant Governor, 5 Jun 2017
- ↑ Katie England, "Utah County Republican delegates oust sitting county clerk, narrow field in commission, sheriff races", Daily Herald, 14 Apr 2018
- ↑ Katie England, "Utah County Republican delegates oust sitting county clerk, narrow field in commission, sheriff races", Daily Herald, 14 Apr 2018
- ↑ Katie England, "Utah County Republican delegates oust sitting county clerk, narrow field in commission, sheriff races", Daily Herald, 14 Apr 2018
- ↑ Katie England, "Utah County Republican delegates oust sitting county clerk, narrow field in commission, sheriff races", Daily Herald, 14 Apr 2018